High Resolution Map, tracts granted by Virginia, vicinity of Brock and Zink properties, Beaver Creek, Washington County, Virginia.

The properties of the Brock and Zink families are listed below. The dates are those on the deeds.

October 8, 1788 George Brock purchased 140 acres, originally granted by Virginia to John Thomas (see table below).

April 11, 1791 Jacob Zink purchased 190 acres, part of 400 acres originally granted by Virginia to Jacob Fleenor (see table below). April 28, 1791 John Fleenor purchased the remaining 210 acres of Jacob Fleenor's 400 acre tract. The Jacob Zink tract was the east half of the 400 acre tract. On the map I have added a red line according to the survey data contained in the deed for John Fleenor's 210 acres. The red line is the dividing line between the Jacob Zink and John Fleenor tracts.

July 17, 1795 Peter Zink purchased 240 acres, originally granted by Virginia to John Taylor (see table below).

June 18, 1802 Gottlieb Zink purchased two tracts, 260 acres total, originally granted by Virginia to Christopher Funkhouser (see table below). [It is possible that Gottlieb was in possession of these tracts several years earlier than the date listed here. Alternatively, he may have lived with one of his sons before obtaining this land.]

For more information on the above properties, see this page.

Map of Tracts

The tracts were plotted on a modern topographic map to reveal the approximate locations. The art and practice of surveying during the late 18th century was crude compared to modern surveying methods. Thus, one cannot expect to discover the exact location of these tracts and the maps I have prepared should not be considered to indicate the exact locations of the tracts.

I have made my best effort to place the tracts as accurately as possible. You will note that there is some overlap on some adjoining tracts and some empty space between some adjoining tracts. These are due to the inaccuracies in the surveys. In placing each tract, I tried to reach the best compromise for positioning corners on or near a mentioned landmark. Many landmarks mentioned are not very specific (e.g., on a hill side, on the side of a ridge) and due to the terrain in the area, more than one location could fit the description given in the survey. Thus, it is not possible to know for certain that corner placement is on the correct landmark.

The proper procedure for surveys of the time period stipulated that the surveyor must mention each instance when a line crossed a creek or river. However, this was not always done in practice, as I discovered after plotting 67 surveys in the area of the headwaters of Beaver Creek. Nevertheless, there are many lines in these surveys that do document the crossing of a creek and these are probably the most useful in locating tracts.

A tract of 850 acres granted by Virginia to Robert Preston, Jr. on October 4, 1820 and described as "on both sides of both forks of Beaver Creek, known by the name of Mulberry Grove" was used as the starting point for locating tracts. There is only one location where this tract can be placed so that the forks of Beaver Creek cross the lines mentioned in the survey. It is apparent that the west fork of Beaver Creek named in the survey is equivalent to Clear Creek marked on the modern topographic map and the east fork in the old survey continues to be named Beaver Creek.

A major portion of the Preston 850 acre tract was comprised of two tracts previously granted by Virginia to John Sharp (367 acres and 100 acres) and a 110 acre tract granted to Walter Preston on May 30, 1800. The Sharp 100 acre tract is to the immediate south of the 367 acre tract (actually they overlap, which is revealed by plotting them). Most of the Walter Preston tract is immediately east of the 100 acre Sharp tract, but a very small portion is also to the south of the 100 acres and a small portion on the west of the 100 acre Sharp tract. I suspect that the land was regranted by Virginia in order to correct errors in the original surveys and to include additional land to the north of the 367 acre tract (probably less than 50 acres). I have not been able to locate the original grant to John Sharp for the 367 acre tract. The 100 acre tract apparently is the one listed in the Annals of Southwest Virginia, p. 896 (Montgomery County, First Surveys of Land), "Jan 20, 1775 John Sharp 100 ac Beaver Cr., Holston R.." Fortunately, both Sharp tracts are described in Deed Book A, p. 325, Washington County, VA District Court, abstracted on p. 87 of deed book by Thomas & Jane Ann Colley, "This Indenture made this 12th December 1795 between Benjamin Sharp and Hannah his wife ... and Walter Preston... two certain tracts...One containing three hundred and sixty seven acres... conveyed to the said Benjamin Sharp by Indenture ... 15th January 1794 from John Sharp Senr... The other containing one hundred acres...conveyed to the said Benjamin Sharp by Indenture... 15th January 1794 from John Sharp Senr...." The sale of the two tracts to Walter Preston is also abstracted in the Annals of Southwest Virginia, p. 1340, but here the survey data is not included, as it is in the book by T. and J. A. Colley. In the interest of space, I won't repeat the survey data here. Suffice it to say that it is clear that the 367 tract was supposed to adjoin the Robert Preston 512 acre tract on the east, to share a corner with the John Teeter 150 acre tract on the south west and to share a corner with the Christopher Funkhouser 160 acre tract on the north east. If one plots all of these tracts and other surrounding ones, it is clear there are serious errors in the survey of the 367 acre tract in that it is much too small to adjoin the three other tracts mentioned above. If we add the acreage of the two Sharp tracts (100 and 367) and the Walter Preston tract (110) we get a total of 577 acres. And if we add 50 acres to this for the new land added to the north, then the total is 627 acres, 223 acres less than 850 acres. I believe that most of the 223-acre "error" was in the original 367 acre survey. [I use the word error in quotes because all of the surveys of this time period certainly were not very accurate. In fact, I find the line N 4° 41" W in the survey of the 850 acre tract curious. As far as I know, it was not possible that the surveyor could have determined a line to 41 minutes accuracy (there are 60 minutes in one degree) using the equipment available to him in 1819, the date of the survey.]

CLICK HERE to open a map of the John Sharp and Walter Preston tracts drawn in over the 850 acre Preston tract.

After the 850 acre Preston tract was overlaid on the modern topographic map, the tracts to the north of it (listed in the table below) were added to the map. See the link below for 67 tracts if you would like to see the relationship between the Preston tract and the ones listed on this page.

Neighborhood map of the Brock and Zink families
CLICK HERE to open map (3.08 MB) (to save, right-click link and select "Save Target As")

Wider area neighborhood map (Headwaters of Beaver Creek)
CLICK HERE to go to page with link to a map of 67 tracts on the headwaters of Beaver Creek

Name of Grantee

Acreage

Survey Date

Grant Date

John Allison1

3856

4/5/1784

6/20/1785

Matthew Allison2

527

5/18/1797

10/29/1800

Rev. Charles Cummings1

4009

5/16/1785

6/26/1786

Adam Fleenor (Fluner)1

2008

4/2/1783

6/20/1785

Christley Fleenor2

4014

4/22/1816

12/1/1819

Jacob Fleenor (Fluner)1

40018

2/10/1783

6/20/1785

Christopher Funkhouser2

1008

11/10/1783

4/12/1786

Christopher Funkhouser1

16021

4/2/1783

6/20/1785

Henry Grimes1

17023

1/17/1783

6/20/1785

Godlove Hovemaster3

10024

4/22/1795

11/8/1800

Godlove Hovemaster2

2025

3/28/1799

11/1/1802

William King2

4027

10/28/1799

6/5/1801

Henry McMillian3 (McMullan)

20028

12/4/1782

3/20/1785

William McMillian1

4308

12/4/1782

5/1/1784

William McMillian (Milliam)2

1007

2/10/1802

5/20/1803

Peter Minnick (Meenick)2

308

4/13/1811

8/22/1812

Robert Preston2

500031

10/2/1795

8/4/1797

Jacob Shutters5

3814

3/15/1806

4/20/1809

Jacob Shutters (Shuter)5

10014

3/20/1805

8/27/1807

Jacob Taylor2

24012

1/17/1783

8/16/1792

John Thomas1

14011

5/15/1782

7/5/1785

       

1 Certificate in Right of Settlement
2 Treasury Warrant
3 Preemption Treasury Warrant
5 Exchange Treasury Warrant
6 On Sinking waters of Beaver Creek, a branch of Holstein River
7 On the waters of Beaver Creek, a North Branch of Holstein River
8 On the waters of Beaver Creek, a branch of Holstein River
9 On both sides and near the head of Beaver Creek, a branch of Holstein River
11 On both sides of a branch of Beaver Creek, the waters of Holstein River
12 On the head waters of Beaver Creek, a branch of Holstein River
14 On the waters of Beaver Creek
18 On the head springs of a branch of Beaver Creek, waters of Holstein River
21 On both sides of Beaver Creek, a branch of Holstein River
23 On a head branch of Beaver Creek, the waters of Holstein River
24 On Walkers Mountain and on the waters of the north fork of Holstein River
25 On the waters of the north fork of Beaver Creek
27 On the waters of Beaver Creek, a north branch of the Main Holstein
28 On the east fork of Beaver Creek, a branch of Holstein River
31 On Walkers Mountain and the south branch of the North Fork of Holstein River, also the waters of Beaver Creek, a north branch of Holstein River

 

Notes on other properties

Henry McMillian 200 acres

April 10, 1798 Henry McMullen and wife Mary of Hawkins Co. TN to Nathaniel Davis 200 ac on east side of Beaver Creek, branch of Holston River. $500 (Deed Book 2, p. 110, abstracted on p. 8 of deed book by Jack and Rubinette Niemann)


October 13, 1800 Nathaniel Davis of Washington County, Tennessee to Benjamin Spykes [Spyker] 225 pounds, on east fork of Beaver Creek. Adjacent: William McMullin. (Deed Book 2, p. 352, abstracted on p. 28 of deed book by Jack and Rubinette Niemann). [Benjamin Spyker was one of the translators of Gottlieb Zink's will, which was written in German]

Henry Grimes 170 acres

August 13, 1787. Henry Grymes to Wm. McMillan. 65 pounds. 170 acres on a head branch of Beaver Creek in Washington County, containing 170 acres. (Deed Book 1, p. 56, abstracted on p. 1279, Annals of Southwest Virginia).

March 12, 1796 Wm. McMillian and Mary his wife to Jacob Hortenstine $400 170 ac. (Deed Book 1, p. 447, abstracted on p. 1313, Annals of Southwest Virginia).

There is a cemetery marked on the topographic map very near where I have placed this 170 acre tract. The cemetery is labeled "Hortenstine Cem." As I have placed the tracts (see map link just above the table) the Hortenstine Cemetery is within the Jacob Fleenor 400-acre tract. However, the inaccuracies of the surveys may account for placement on the neighboring tract near the tract border. Alternatively, Hortenstine may have purchased some of the Jacob Fleenor tract at a later time. There is another cemetery on the Jacob Fleenor tract that is unnamed, about 1600 feet to the west of the Hortenstine Cemetery. I have labeled this cemetery "Lutheran Cemetery." Jacob Zink, a Lutheran minister, owned part of the original Jacob Fleenor 400-acre tract. When Zink sold the property to Andrew Klein there was this following stipulation in the deed " (excepting and forever reserving for the German Congregation the burial ground on SD Premises, as the same is now inclosed, with free ingress, egress & regress to bury their dead and to keep the same in repair without any let, hindrance or denial of him the said Andrew Klein or his heirs or assigns at any time or times hereafter).." The Lutheran cemetery is mentioned on this web page: http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/SW_VA/1999-01/0917755505 Quoting from the page, "Farm [Hortenstine] has since continued in possession of family. He [Jacob Hortenstine] and wife are buried about 1775 ft. west of here in former Lutheran Church Cemetery all trace of which is now gone." In the book "High on a Windy Hill" by Catherine Sanders McConnell, there is a "Hortenstine Cemetery 103" listed, which is apparently the same as the cemetery marked on the topographic map. However, in the book, cemetery 103 is marked alongside road 633 to the north east of the junction with road 614. But on the topographic map, the Hortenstine Cemetery is placed near road 638, which is south west of the intersection of roads 614 and 633. Perhaps the error is in the map in the book. The book does not list Jacob Hortenstine or his wife Mary as being buried in Hortenstine Cemetery. As far as I can determine, the Lutheran cemetery is not included in the book. Therefore, it is possible that Jacob and Mary were buried in the Lutheran cemetery.

 

RETURN TO HOME PAGE

last updated September 16, 2008